Is Colway Balsamic Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Balanced sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture suitable for drizzling. Commonly used on mixed greens, roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, and as a marinade or finishing glaze. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and versatility; some note personal preferences for sweetness or comments about packaging and pour consistency and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture suitable for drizzling. Commonly used on mixed greens, roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, and as a marinade or finishing glaze. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and versatility; some note personal preferences for sweetness or comments about packaging and pour consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (18%) [wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Colour (150d), Preservative (220)], Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate [contains Preservative (223)], Vinegar, Salt, Thickeners [440, 415 (from Soy), 407, 410, 341, 508, 332], Crushed Garlic [contains Acidity Regulator (330)], Acidity Regulator (332), Red Capsicum, Dried Parsley (0.05%). Contains: Sulphites And Soy.
Check Colway Balsamic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Balsamic Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


