Is Colway Creamy Mayonaise Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and homemade spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatile use, while some mention mild flavor intensity. Users typically employ it as a base for dips, dressings, and cold preparations, and sandwich fillings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
- 160a
- 304
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and homemade spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatile use, while some mention mild flavor intensity. Users typically employ it as a base for dips, dressings, and cold preparations, and sandwich fillings.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (304)], Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Thickeners (1422, 415), Salt, Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg.
Check Colway Creamy Mayonaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Creamy Mayonaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


