Is Colway Creamy Mayonaise Vegan?

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and homemade spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatile use, while some mention mild flavor intensity. Users typically employ it as a base for dips, dressings, and cold preparations, and sandwich fillings.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- 160a
- 415
- 1422
- 304
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and homemade spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatile use, while some mention mild flavor intensity. Users typically employ it as a base for dips, dressings, and cold preparations, and sandwich fillings.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (304)], Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Thickeners (1422, 415), Salt, Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg.
Check Colway Creamy Mayonaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Creamy Mayonaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


