Is Colway Light Squeezy Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a light, smooth texture that spreads easily; users report controlled squeeze-bottle convenience and consistent consistency. Commonly used to dress salads, top sandwiches, bind sauces or dips, and add moisture to wraps. Reviewers note predictable performance and easy dispensing for everyday kitchen use. Minimal separation reported overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 304
- 160a
- 1442
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a light, smooth texture that spreads easily; users report controlled squeeze-bottle convenience and consistent consistency. Commonly used to dress salads, top sandwiches, bind sauces or dips, and add moisture to wraps. Reviewers note predictable performance and easy dispensing for everyday kitchen use. Minimal separation reported overall.
Ingredients
Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Thickeners (1442, 415), Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (304)], Salt, Egg, Reconstitued Lemon Juice, Vegetable Powderm Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colours (171, 160a), Spice Extracts, Herb Extract. Contains Egg.
Check Colway Light Squeezy Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Light Squeezy Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


