Is Colway Premium Honey Dijon Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 415 from soy

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, (sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (320)), Honey (4%), Extra Virgin Oil, Dijon Mustard (3%) (contains Food Acid (260), Colour (150c)), Salt, Wholegrain Mustard (1.6%) (contains Food Acid (260)), Mustard Flour, Food Acid (332), Vegetable Gum, (415 From Soy). Contains: Soy.

Check Colway Premium Honey Dijon Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping