Is Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Combos Baked Snacks Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling is a delicious snack made with oven baked crackers that are crunchy and made with creamy cheddar cheese. These snacks are stuffed full of awesome, providing a satisfying taste experience. With their convenient size and easy portability, they can be enjoyed anywhere. The use of real cheese ensures a fresh and flavorful snack. People love these snacks and appreciate their good taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- milk
- cheddar
- 5% - cheese blend
- whey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Combos Baked Snacks Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling is a delicious snack made with oven baked crackers that are crunchy and made with creamy cheddar cheese. These snacks are stuffed full of awesome, providing a satisfying taste experience. With their convenient size and easy portability, they can be enjoyed anywhere. The use of real cheese ensures a fresh and flavorful snack. People love these snacks and appreciate their good taste.
Ingredients
wheat flour, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, palm oil, hydrogenated palm oil, and/or hydrogenated palm kernel oil), whey, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, salt, less than 1,5% - cheese blend (bakers, cheddar, parmesan, romano (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto color)), leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate), dextrose, soy lecithin, yeast extract, skim milk, hydrolyzed wheat gluten, natural flavor, coloring (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake), lactic acid, citric acid, lactose, sodium caseinate
Check Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


