Is COMBOS Pizzeria Pretzel Baked Snacks, 6.3 Ounce Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, pretzel-style outer shell gives a sturdy crunch that contrasts with a creamy, savory center; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a quick snack, shared at parties, packed in lunches, or served with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch, bold flavor, portability, and occasional comments about saltiness and texture durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- artificial and natural flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, pretzel-style outer shell gives a sturdy crunch that contrasts with a creamy, savory center; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a quick snack, shared at parties, packed in lunches, or served with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch, bold flavor, portability, and occasional comments about saltiness and texture durability.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, And/or Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Tomato, Less Than 1, Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Dextrose, Bakers & Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Onion, Soy Lecithin Spice, Garlic, Coloring (Includes Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Whey Protein, Malic Acid, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika Extract (Color), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Daily Value Of These Nutrients
Check COMBOS Pizzeria Pretzel Baked Snacks, 6.3 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMBOS Pizzeria Pretzel Baked Snacks, 6.3 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
COMBOS Pizzeria Pretzel Baked Snacks, 6.3 Ounce Bag is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


