Is Community Co. Unsweetened Almond Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 170
  • natural flavour

170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ground Almonds, Natural Flavour, Stabilisers (460, 466, 418, 415), Mineral Salt (170), Salt, Emulsifier (322) (Sunflower). Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds),

Check Community Co. Unsweetened Almond Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Community Co. Unsweetened Almond Milk is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeDrinkingCooking