Is COMPACT THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SOY OIL, HYDROLYZED SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, FERROUS SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3 AND VITAMIN B12.

Check COMPACT THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep