Is Companion Parmesan Black Pepper Bread, Parmesan Black Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SEMOLINA FLOUR, PARMESAN (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST.

Check Companion Parmesan Black Pepper Bread, Parmesan Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyPeppery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep