Is Companion Parmesan Black Pepper Bread, Parmesan Black Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • enzymes

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SEMOLINA FLOUR, PARMESAN (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST.

Check Companion Parmesan Black Pepper Bread, Parmesan Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyPeppery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep