Is Complan Nutrition Formula Strawberry 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a
- 160a
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk Powder (Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk Powder, Calcium Caseinate, Sugar, Flavours, Colours (120, 160A), Minerals (Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Manganese, Copper, Iodine, Molybdenum, Selenium), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Folic Acid), Fish1
Check Complan Nutrition Formula Strawberry 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Complan Nutrition Formula Strawberry 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Complan Nutrition Formula Strawberry 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


