Is Compleat Peptide Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, HYDROLYZED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (TOMATO PASTE, PEACH PUREE, GREEN BEAN POWDER, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT POWDER), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, HIGH LINOLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL OR SUNFLOWER OIL, VITAMINS AND MINERALS, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, L-CYSTINE, SALT, TAURINE, L-CARNITINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12
Check Compleat Peptide against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compleat Peptide in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Liquid


