Is Complement Chocolate Organic Protein Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate natural flavor

organic chocolate natural flavor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic yellow pea protein, organic pumpkin seed protein, organic almond protein, organic sunflower seed protein, organic chia seed protein, organic cocoa powder (alkalized), organic chocolate natural flavor, organic luo han guo (fruit) extract, ProHydrolase enzyme blend.

Check Complement Chocolate Organic Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go