Is COMPLETE CALCIUM FOR ADULT WOMEN - 60 CAPLETS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glutamic acid
- cholecalciferol
glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (also called e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Elemental Calcium (Citrate, Malate, Glutarate, Fumarate, Succinate, Ascorbats, Coral, Caebonate), Magnesium (Citrate, Hvp Chelate, Oxide), Citrate, Manganese (Citrate), Zinc (Citrate), Copper (Citrate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Flax Seed, Cla (Sunflower Extract), Glutamic Acid, Silica, Apple Cider Vinegar, Betaine Hydrochloride, Grape Seed Extract, Phosphatidylserine, Black Pepper Extract, Green Food Concentrates:, Alfalfa, Wakame, Kelp, Nettle Leaf
Check COMPLETE CALCIUM FOR ADULT WOMEN - 60 CAPLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMPLETE CALCIUM FOR ADULT WOMEN - 60 CAPLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
COMPLETE CALCIUM FOR ADULT WOMEN - 60 CAPLETS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


