Is COMPLETE MIX HOT CHOCOLATE SACHET 100 PACK 25GM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • derived from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk minerals
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk solids
  • 471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

derived from milk
sodium caseinate
milk minerals

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Minerals ), Beverage Whitener (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat, Sodium Caseinate (Derived from Milk), Mineral Salts(340, 452), Emulsifier(471), Anticaking Agent(554)), Cocoa(10%), Salt, Mineral Salts(341), Flavour(Vanillin Contains Milk) , Spice (Cinnamon). Contains Milk

Check COMPLETE MIX HOT CHOCOLATE SACHET 100 PACK 25GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

COMPLETE MIX HOT CHOCOLATE SACHET 100 PACK 25GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking