Is Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Completely chocolate lactose-free ice cream is a delightful treat that caters to lactose intolerant individuals. This product is specifically formulated to be lactose-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The soft serve mixes used to create this ice cream are not only lactose-free but also low in fat. Additionally, they are infused with sprinkles, adding a touch of fun and excitement to each scoop. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it is safe to assume that lactose intolerant individuals appreciate having a delicious and indulgent ice cream option that caters to their dietary needs.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- milk
- cream
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Completely chocolate lactose-free ice cream is a delightful treat that caters to lactose intolerant individuals. This product is specifically formulated to be lactose-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The soft serve mixes used to create this ice cream are not only lactose-free but also low in fat. Additionally, they are infused with sprinkles, adding a touch of fun and excitement to each scoop. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it is safe to assume that lactose intolerant individuals appreciate having a delicious and indulgent ice cream option that caters to their dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder (Water), Glucose, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Arabica Coffee Extract (Water, Coffee), Lactase, Cocoa Butter, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Tree Nuts
Check Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


