Is COMPLETEOMEGA SALMON OIL 1300MG - 90 CLEAR ENTERIC SOFTGELS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • arachidonic acid
  • wild salmon oil
  • glycerin
  • vitamin d3
  • other omega fatty acids
  • total omega-9 fatty acids oleic acid
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Salmon Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega-3 Fatty Acids Octadecatetraenoic Acid, Docosapentaenoic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Heneicosapentaenoic Acid, Eicosatrienoic Acid, Total Omega-6 Fatty Acids Linoleic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Eicosadienoic Acid, Total Omega-5, Fatty Acids Myristoleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Margaroleic Acid, Total Omega-9 Fatty Acids Oleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Erucic Acid, Nervonic Acid, Other Omega Fatty Acids, Astaxanthin (Naturally Occurring), Vitamin D3 (Naturally Occurring), Enteripuretm Softgel (Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Pectin), Vitamin E

Check COMPLETEOMEGA SALMON OIL 1300MG - 90 CLEAR ENTERIC SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COMPLETEOMEGA SALMON OIL 1300MG - 90 CLEAR ENTERIC SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go