Is StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Starkist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch is a boneless, skinless, and ready-to-eat salmon. It is a great source of protein and omega 3s, providing 14g of protein and 190 calories per pouch. This salmon is soy-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for dietary restrictions. With its easy-to-store bulk 12 pack, it offers convenience for meal planning. People appreciate the taste of this salmon, finding it to be delicious.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pink salmon
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Starkist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch is a boneless, skinless, and ready-to-eat salmon. It is a great source of protein and omega 3s, providing 14g of protein and 190 calories per pouch. This salmon is soy-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for dietary restrictions. With its easy-to-store bulk 12 pack, it offers convenience for meal planning. People appreciate the taste of this salmon, finding it to be delicious.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt.
Check StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


