Is StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch Vegan?

Description
Starkist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch is a boneless, skinless, and ready-to-eat salmon. It is a great source of protein and omega 3s, providing 14g of protein and 190 calories per pouch. This salmon is soy-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for dietary restrictions. With its easy-to-store bulk 12 pack, it offers convenience for meal planning. People appreciate the taste of this salmon, finding it to be delicious.
Why it's not vegan
- pink salmon
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Starkist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch is a boneless, skinless, and ready-to-eat salmon. It is a great source of protein and omega 3s, providing 14g of protein and 190 calories per pouch. This salmon is soy-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for dietary restrictions. With its easy-to-store bulk 12 pack, it offers convenience for meal planning. People appreciate the taste of this salmon, finding it to be delicious.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt.
Check StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


