Is Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted aroma and savory, mildly pungent flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used to finish dishes, dip bread, drizzle over salads, or for light sautéing; reviewers frequently note a roast-forward taste, pleasant texture, reliable performance, and occasional variation across batches, packaging, and delivery depending on retailer and shipment timing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural garlic with other natural flavors
natural garlic with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted aroma and savory, mildly pungent flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used to finish dishes, dip bread, drizzle over salads, or for light sautéing; reviewers frequently note a roast-forward taste, pleasant texture, reliable performance, and occasional variation across batches, packaging, and delivery depending on retailer and shipment timing.
Ingredients
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NATURAL GARLIC WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Not for Me
Did not care for the taste and it distressed my stomach. Sending it back!
Best Value For low FODMAP certified
So the Colavita garlic oil is not my favorite FODMAP friendly garlic oil. However, it is one of the best for price per serving and good if you want a concentrated roasted garlic flavor. I prefer the lighter, fresher garlic flavor of some of the other FOMAP certified oils, but definitely buy this when price conscious or need the roasted flavor
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


