Is Compliments Alfredo Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • frozen egg yolk
  • modified corn starch modified milk parmesan cheese modified egg yolk

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and silky, pourable texture frequently used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, top chicken or vegetables, and serve as a pizza base; reviewers often note consistent thickness, easy microwaving, and reliable taste, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning occasionally

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water . Soybean and/or canola oil · Cream (milk, cream) · Modified corn starch · Modified milk ingredients · Parmesan cheese · Modified egg yolk (frozen egg yolk, salt, phospholipase) · Salt · Natural flavours · Roasted garlic powder · Autolyzed yeast extract · Xanthan gum · Spice · Lactic acid · Dimethylpolysiloxane.

Check Compliments Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping