Is Compliments Apple Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil shortening
soybean oil shortening
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Apples (contain ascorbic acid, salt), Sugar, Water, Modified tapioca starch and/or modified corn starch, Cinnamon, Potassium sorbate, Nutmeg. Pastry: Enriched wheat flour, Palm and soybean oil shortening, Water, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Salt, Sodium propionate. May contain: Egg, Milk, Tree nuts, Other soy ingredients, Sulphites.
Check Compliments Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


