Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps offer a crisp snap with a mild apple‑and‑cinnamon sweetness, suitable as a handheld snack. Common uses include lunchbox treats, on‑the‑go bites and quick office snacks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant crunch and convenient single‑serve packaging, while some comment the fruit flavor can be subtle rather than intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols

Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast