Is Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate Dairy Free?

Description
Concentrated beef bouillon delivers rich, savory flavor with a dense, paste-like texture that dissolves into hot liquids; commonly used to create broths, boost soups, enrich gravies and sauces, and season meats or vegetables. Customer reviews mention reliable, robust performance, convenient jar format, good value, and occasional requests for milder intensity.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated beef bouillon delivers rich, savory flavor with a dense, paste-like texture that dissolves into hot liquids; commonly used to create broths, boost soups, enrich gravies and sauces, and season meats or vegetables. Customer reviews mention reliable, robust performance, convenient jar format, good value, and occasional requests for milder intensity.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Sugars (Glucose Solids), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


