Is Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef bouillon delivers rich, savory flavor with a dense, paste-like texture that dissolves into hot liquids; commonly used to create broths, boost soups, enrich gravies and sauces, and season meats or vegetables. Customer reviews mention reliable, robust performance, convenient jar format, good value, and occasional requests for milder intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Sugars (Glucose Solids), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.

Check Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep