Is Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated beef bouillon delivers rich, savory flavor with a dense, paste-like texture that dissolves into hot liquids; commonly used to create broths, boost soups, enrich gravies and sauces, and season meats or vegetables. Customer reviews mention reliable, robust performance, convenient jar format, good value, and occasional requests for milder intensity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- reconstituted beef broth
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated beef bouillon delivers rich, savory flavor with a dense, paste-like texture that dissolves into hot liquids; commonly used to create broths, boost soups, enrich gravies and sauces, and season meats or vegetables. Customer reviews mention reliable, robust performance, convenient jar format, good value, and occasional requests for milder intensity.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Sugars (Glucose Solids), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


