Is Compliments Beef Broth Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, moderately beefy broth with a clear, smooth texture commonly used to build soups, stews, gravies and sauces, or for braising, simmering and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and affordability, describing flavor as adequate but milder than homemade, making it a practical base for everyday cooking and quick meal preparation.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef extract
- dried beef stock
- beef stock
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, moderately beefy broth with a clear, smooth texture commonly used to build soups, stews, gravies and sauces, or for braising, simmering and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and affordability, describing flavor as adequate but milder than homemade, making it a practical base for everyday cooking and quick meal preparation.
Ingredients
Beef stock (water, dried beef stock, beef extract), salt, yeast extract, natural flavour, disodium guanylate and disodium inosinate, caramel colour, lactic acid.
Check Compliments Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


