Is Compliments Beef Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • dried beef stock
  • beef stock
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried beef stock
beef stock
lactic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately beefy broth with a clear, smooth texture commonly used to build soups, stews, gravies and sauces, or for braising, simmering and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and affordability, describing flavor as adequate but milder than homemade, making it a practical base for everyday cooking and quick meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef stock (water, dried beef stock, beef extract), salt, yeast extract, natural flavour, disodium guanylate and disodium inosinate, caramel colour, lactic acid.

Check Compliments Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Compliments Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep