Is Compliments Beef Broth Vegan?

Description
Savory, moderately beefy broth with a clear, smooth texture commonly used to build soups, stews, gravies and sauces, or for braising, simmering and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and affordability, describing flavor as adequate but milder than homemade, making it a practical base for everyday cooking and quick meal preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- dried beef stock
- beef stock
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, moderately beefy broth with a clear, smooth texture commonly used to build soups, stews, gravies and sauces, or for braising, simmering and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and affordability, describing flavor as adequate but milder than homemade, making it a practical base for everyday cooking and quick meal preparation.
Ingredients
Beef stock (water, dried beef stock, beef extract), salt, yeast extract, natural flavour, disodium guanylate and disodium inosinate, caramel colour, lactic acid.
Check Compliments Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


