Is Compliments Bold & Smoky Mesquite-Flavoured Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar
  • dextrin

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose, Tamarind Paste, Dextrin), Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Smoke Flavour, Malt Vinegar (barley), Onion Powder, Spice And Spice Extracts, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Onion, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavour, Polysorbate 80.

Check Compliments Bold & Smoky Mesquite-Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep