Is Compliments Bold & Smoky Mesquite-Flavoured Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose, Tamarind Paste, Dextrin), Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Smoke Flavour, Malt Vinegar (barley), Onion Powder, Spice And Spice Extracts, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Onion, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavour, Polysorbate 80.

Check Compliments Bold & Smoky Mesquite-Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep