Is MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with medium-bold southwestern spice and a slightly tangy finish; texture is silky with small flecks for mild bite. Frequently used warm as a chip dip, nacho or taco topper, or sauce for burritos and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent heat level and its suitability for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Dried Red Peppers, Whey, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk

Check MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Pescatarian? MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST | Spoonful