Is Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar popcorn
  • butter

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caramel popcorn (sugars, corn syrup, solids, brown sugar, cane sugar, brown rice syrup, mushroom-shaped popcorn, butter (milk), vegetable oil (corn and/or canola and/or sunflower), water, sunflower lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), cheddar popcorn (mushroom-shaped popcorn, vegetable oil), seasoning (modified milk ingredients, sugars (corn maltodextrin, salt, high oleic sunflower oil, cheddar cheese solids, natural flavour, spice extractives, sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid, calcium lactate, silicon dioxide)).

Check Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go