Is Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • cheddar popcorn
  • milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • butter

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caramel popcorn (sugars, corn syrup, solids, brown sugar, cane sugar, brown rice syrup, mushroom-shaped popcorn, butter (milk), vegetable oil (corn and/or canola and/or sunflower), water, sunflower lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), cheddar popcorn (mushroom-shaped popcorn, vegetable oil), seasoning (modified milk ingredients, sugars (corn maltodextrin, salt, high oleic sunflower oil, cheddar cheese solids, natural flavour, spice extractives, sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid, calcium lactate, silicon dioxide)).

Check Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go