Is Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
caramel popcorn (sugars, corn syrup, solids, brown sugar, cane sugar, brown rice syrup, mushroom-shaped popcorn, butter (milk), vegetable oil (corn and/or canola and/or sunflower), water, sunflower lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), cheddar popcorn (mushroom-shaped popcorn, vegetable oil), seasoning (modified milk ingredients, sugars (corn maltodextrin, salt, high oleic sunflower oil, cheddar cheese solids, natural flavour, spice extractives, sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid, calcium lactate, silicon dioxide)).
Check Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


