Is Compliments Chicken Bouillon Concentrate Poulet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • reconstituted chicken broth
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Sugars (glucose solids, sugar), Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Mechanically separated chicken, Modified corn starch, Flavor, Chicken fat, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Herbs and spices, Garlic powder, Xanthan gum, Citric acid, Spice extracts, Caramel color (sulfites), Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate.

Check Compliments Chicken Bouillon Concentrate Poulet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep