Is Compliments Chocolatey-Coated Ice Crem Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

ice cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice cream (milk ingredients, sugars [sugar, glucose], mono- and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural flavour), chocolatey coating (coconut oil, sugar, cocoa, soya lecithin, natural flavour, salt). May contain: Sulphites.

Check Compliments Chocolatey-Coated Ice Crem Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Compliments Chocolatey-Coated Ice Crem Bars | Spoonful