Is Compliments Chocolatey-Coated Ice Crem Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- polysorbate 80
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice cream (milk ingredients, sugars [sugar, glucose], mono- and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural flavour), chocolatey coating (coconut oil, sugar, cocoa, soya lecithin, natural flavour, salt). May contain: Sulphites.
Check Compliments Chocolatey-Coated Ice Crem Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Chocolatey-Coated Ice Crem Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Tangerine 6 Count - 14.7 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


