Is REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, slightly salty, creamy center contrasts with a firm, glossy outer shell, offering smooth melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the freezer as a quick dessert or occasional snack and paired with hot beverages. Reviewers mention satisfying creaminess and flavor balance but sometimes excessive sweetness and rapid softening over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, slightly salty, creamy center contrasts with a firm, glossy outer shell, offering smooth melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the freezer as a quick dessert or occasional snack and paired with hot beverages. Reviewers mention satisfying creaminess and flavor balance but sometimes excessive sweetness and rapid softening over time.
Ingredients
Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Reese’S® Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq [Preserves Freshness]), Corn Syrup, Milkfat, Whey, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (For Color), Reese’S® Peanut Butter Cup Pieces: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr [Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate]), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq (Preserves Freshness) Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, And Salt.
Check REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


