Is Compliments Kettle-Cooked Sweet Chili & Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream solids
  • modified milk

sour cream solids

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola Oil), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose], Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Onion Powder, Spice, Sour Cream Solids [modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture], Yeast Extract, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Spice Extract, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide).

Check Compliments Kettle-Cooked Sweet Chili & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Dairy Free? Compliments Kettle-Cooked Sweet Chili & Sour Cream | Spoonful