Is Compliments Marshmallows Guimauves Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet, vanilla-flavored marshmallows with a pillowy, spongy texture that melts evenly when heated. Commonly used to top hot chocolate, assemble s'mores, and incorporate into baking or snack mixes. Reviewers note consistent size, good shelf-life, and reliable melting performance, often appreciating value for everyday household use and versatile serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified starch, Water, Gelatin, Natural and artificial flavours, Tetrasodium pyrosphate.

Check Compliments Marshmallows Guimauves against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Marshmallows Guimauves is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping