Is Compliments Old Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • milk modified milk crea salt bacterial culture calcium chloride microbial enzyme

milk modified milk crea salt bacterial culture calcium chloride microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk · Modified Milk Ingredients · Crea · Salt · Bacterial Culture · Calcium Chloride · Microbial Enzyme.

Check Compliments Old Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Old Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Compliments Old Cheddar Cheese | Spoonful