Is Compliments Plant Based D'Origine Vegetale Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt pea protein concentrate modified corn starch onion powder lactic acid mustard flour spices lemon juice concentrate

salt pea protein concentrate modified corn starch onion powder lactic acid mustard flour spices lemon juice concentrate

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water · Canola oil · Sugar . White vinegar . Salt · Pea protein concentrate · Modified corn starch · Onion powder · Lactic acid · Mustard flour · Spices · Lemon juice concentrate . Xanthan gum . Garlic powder Sodium benzoate · Potassium sorbate · Guar gum · Celery seed · Disodium.

Check Compliments Plant Based D'Origine Vegetale Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Plant Based D'Origine Vegetale Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing