Is Compliments Ready To Use Chicken Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken
  • water concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth with a gentle chicken flavor and smooth, watery texture, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, gravies, and for braising or deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and good value, with opinions divided on depth of flavor compared with premium brands and consistency across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth (Water concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Sugars (Dextrose), Yeast extract, Flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, Concentrated celery juice, Onion juice, Dried chicken.

Check Compliments Ready To Use Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Compliments Ready To Use Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup