Is Compliments Ready To Use Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Compliments Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste. Many people appreciate the high quality of this broth and find it to be a reliable option for their cooking needs. However, some consumers have voiced concerns about the packaging, stating that it could be improved. Despite this feedback, the overall consensus is that Compliments Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a flavorful and high-quality product.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Compliments Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste. Many people appreciate the high quality of this broth and find it to be a reliable option for their cooking needs. However, some consumers have voiced concerns about the packaging, stating that it could be improved. Despite this feedback, the overall consensus is that Compliments Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a flavorful and high-quality product.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, chicken stock), Salt, Sugar, Flavour, Autolyzed yeast extract, Concentrated vegetable juices, (celery, carrot, onion)
Check Compliments Ready To Use Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Ready To Use Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Compliments Ready To Use Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


