Is Compliments Salt & Pepper Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • yeast extract

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately coarse seasoning blend offers a savory, bright flavor with a sharp, piquant bite and a slightly gritty texture that seasons evenly. Commonly sprinkled on meats, vegetables, eggs and snacks. Reviewers report consistent grind, dependable potency and handy shaker packaging, with occasional notes about granule size and lid fit concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken wing: Chicken wings (Winglets and drumettes), Water, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, Flavour, Soya protein, Spices, Sea salt, Salt, Potato starch, Sodium phosphate, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Sugars (Dextrose) Garlic parmesan sauce, Water, Soybean oil, Vinegar, Parmesan cheese (Milk), Garlic, Sugar, Frozen egg yolk, Modified corn starch, Salt, Dried garlic, Xanthan gum, Spices, Yeast extract, Lactic acid, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Compliments Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Compliments Salt & Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch