Is Compliments Salt & Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken wings
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately coarse seasoning blend offers a savory, bright flavor with a sharp, piquant bite and a slightly gritty texture that seasons evenly. Commonly sprinkled on meats, vegetables, eggs and snacks. Reviewers report consistent grind, dependable potency and handy shaker packaging, with occasional notes about granule size and lid fit concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken wing: Chicken wings (Winglets and drumettes), Water, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, Flavour, Soya protein, Spices, Sea salt, Salt, Potato starch, Sodium phosphate, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Sugars (Dextrose) Garlic parmesan sauce, Water, Soybean oil, Vinegar, Parmesan cheese (Milk), Garlic, Sugar, Frozen egg yolk, Modified corn starch, Salt, Dried garlic, Xanthan gum, Spices, Yeast extract, Lactic acid, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Compliments Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Compliments Salt & Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch