Is Compliments Soy sauce Soy Free?

Description
Dark, thin condiment offering a salty, savory, umami-forward flavor with subtle sweetness and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and rice or noodle dishes, it enhances savory depth and provides a balanced, salty finish to cooked and raw preparations without typically overwhelming other flavors.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soya protein
hydrolyzed soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin condiment offering a salty, savory, umami-forward flavor with subtle sweetness and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and rice or noodle dishes, it enhances savory depth and provides a balanced, salty finish to cooked and raw preparations without typically overwhelming other flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soya Protein, Salt, Caramel Colour, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate.
Check Compliments Soy sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Soy sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Soy sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


