Is Compliments Taco Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory seasoning delivers a balanced, mildly spicy flavor and fine powdered texture that dissolves easily and coats proteins evenly. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, tacos, nachos, soups, and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, mild heat level, straightforward preparation, good value for budget-conscious shoppers, noting extra convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices and herbs, salt, dehydrated onion, sugars (sugar, corn maltodextrin), corn starch, garlic powder, hydrolyzed soya and corn protein, caramel colour, paprika extractives, calcium silicate, citric acid.

Check Compliments Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Compliments Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping